Messina To Be Honored With CMA Touring Lifetime Achievement Award

The
Louis Messina
Messina Touring Group CEO Louis Messina will be honored wiht the CMA Touring Lifetime Achievement Award at the Januaty 28 CMA Touring Awards in Nashville.  The show will be hosted by Jerrod Nieman.  Messina received the news personally from George Strait, who made a surprise phone call last Friday (11.30). Final voting for the awards clsoes December 13.

Below is the full list of nominees: 

2018 CMA Touring Award Nominees

CATEGORY 1 – BUSINESS MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Renee Allen – Arnie Barn, Inc.
Julie Boos – Flood, Bumstead, McCready & McCarthy, Inc.
Legina Chaudoin – O’Neil Hagaman, PLLC
Jamie Cheek – Flood, Bumstead, McCready & McCarthy, Inc.
Dwight Wiles – Wiles + Taylor & Co., PC

CATEGORY 2 – COACH/TRUCK DRIVER OF THE YEAR
Ron Easley – Jason Aldean
Caleb Garrett – Luke Bryan
Larry “Big” Garten – Lee Brice
Larry Phye, Jr. – Chris Stapleton
John Stalder – Kenny Chesney

CATEGORY 3 – FRONT OF HOUSE (FOH) ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Kirk Kelsey – Keith Urban
Billy Moore – Eric Church
Chris Rabold – Kenny Chesney
Chris Stephens – Jason Aldean
Ian Zorbaugh – Old Dominion

CATEGORY 4 – LIGHTING DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Philip Ealy – Kenny Chesney
Justin Kitchenman – Luke Bryan
Gavin Lake – Eric Church
Will Lowdermilk – Darius Rucker
Mac Mosier – Chris Stapleton

CATEGORY 5 – MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Virginia Davis – G-Major Management
Kerri Edwards – KP Entertainment
Clint Higham – Morris Higham Management
Jason Owen – Sandbox Entertainment
Chris Parr – Maverick
John Peets – Q Prime South

CATEGORY 6 – TOUR MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Steve Bryan – Florida Georgia Line
David Farmer – Kenny Chesney
Jason Hecht – Chris Stapleton
Jake LaGrone – Jason Aldean
Jan Volz – Rascal Flatts

CATEGORY 7 – MONITOR ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Bryan Baxley – Kenny Chesney
Cam Beachley – Miranda Lambert
Johnnie Branham – Chris Stapleton
Joel Stickrod – Darius Rucker
Phil Wilkey – Keith Urban

CATEGORY 8 – PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Jay Ballinger – Dierks Bentley
Randy “Baja” Fletcher – Keith Urban
Todd Ortmeier – Florida Georgia Line
Jay Schwartz – Rascal Flatts
Ed Wannebo – Kenny Chesney

CATEGORY 9 – PUBLICIST OF THE YEAR
Erin Burr – Big Machine Label Group
Ebie McFarland – Essential Broadcast Media
Tyne Parrish – The GreenRoom
Jensen Sussman – Sweet Talk Publicity
Wes Vause – Warner Music Group

CATEGORY 10 – TALENT AGENT OF THE YEAR
Becky Gardenhire – WME
Kevin Neal – WME
Nate Ritches – Paradigm
Risha Rodgers – WME
Jay Williams – WME

CATEGORY 11 – TALENT BUYER/PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Ben Farrell – Lon Varnell Enterprises
Ali Harnell – AEG Presents
Patrick McDill – Live Nation Nashville
Brian O’Connell – Live Nation Nashville
Stacy Vee – Goldenvoice

CATEGORY 12 – TOUR CATERER OF THE YEAR
Dega Catering
Concert Kitchen
Hightopps Backstage Grille
HSG Catering
Taste Events Catering

CATEGORY 13 – TOURING MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Wyatt Beard – Kenny Chesney
Dan Hochhalter – Dierks Bentley
Mike Kennedy – George Strait
Tully Kennedy – Jason Aldean
Travis Toy – Rascal Flatts

CATEGORY 14 – VENUE OF THE YEAR
Alabama Theatre – North Myrtle Beach, SC
Ascend Amphitheater – Nashville, TN
Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO
Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN

CATEGORY 15 – TOUR VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Zack Clevenger – Rascal Flatts
Jay Cooper – Kenny Chesney
Houston Creswell – Dierks Bentley
Ryan Rushing – Luke Bryan
Mark Willcox – Chris Stapleton

 
http://www.allaboutcountry.com/Images/AllAboutCountry/site/ads/PDQAbanner.jpg, http://www.allaboutcountry.com/images/AllAboutCountry/site/ads/hottopicsfromthepros.jpg,